GEORGE WASHINGTON STATED
[…] (1963 Code, 1.09; amd. 1986 Code)



1.4.3: RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACTS



Each person concerned in the commission of an act prohibited by this Code, whether he directly commits the act, or prosecutes, counsels, aids or abets in its commission, may be prosecuted and, on conviction, is punishable as if he had directly committed such act. (1963 Code 1.08)

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Woodstock & PD Takes Care Of Its Own...Joke

Within the Illinois Compiled Statutes there is a division called GENERAL PROVISIONS and within it is (5 ILCS 345/) Public Employee Disability Act, commonly known as "PEDA".

Sec. 1. Disability benefit.
(a) It lists among other things that an "eligible employee" is "any full-time law enforcement officer or full-time firefighter who is .............employed......., any unit of local government granted the power to employ persons for such purposes by law."

In my humble, non-lawyer brain this would include a city like Woodstock Illinois.