GEORGE WASHINGTON STATED
[…] 11. May have allegedly violated Title 56: Labor and Employment, Chapter 1: Department of Labor, Subchapter b: Regulation of Working Conditions Part 360 Right to Privacy in the Workplace Act Section 360.110, paragraph g.

12. May have allegedly violated the 4th and 14th Amendments of the U.S Constitution.

Guess what person or persons may have allegedly done this.

Wednesday, June 25, 2008

Woodstock & PD Takes Care Of Its Own...Joke

Within the Illinois Compiled Statutes there is a division called GENERAL PROVISIONS and within it is (5 ILCS 345/) Public Employee Disability Act, commonly known as "PEDA".

Sec. 1. Disability benefit.
(a) It lists among other things that an "eligible employee" is "any full-time law enforcement officer or full-time firefighter who is .............employed......., any unit of local government granted the power to employ persons for such purposes by law."

In my humble, non-lawyer brain this would include a city like Woodstock Illinois.